Skip navigation Jump to main navigation

English for Professional Purposes: Law

Available in Summer

This course in English for Professional Purposes: Law will meet for 18 hours per week for four weeks.

Please note: This course is open only to LL.M candidates who are entering Columbia Law School in the Fall.

This program has been designed in collaboration with Columbia Law School (CLS) and is intended to prepare international LL.M candidates entering CLS in the Fall for the demands of their graduate coursework.

This course will address all language skills, with emphasis on spoken interaction and basic legal vocabulary. Students will learn to speak more fluently, accurately, and intelligibly and thus be better equipped to participate actively and skillfully in their law school seminar classes and group projects.

The Program will Include:

  • Multi-skill language instruction in a legal context
  • Lectures by legal professionals and/or law professors
  • Private meetings with judges and/or assistant district attorneys

Participants Will:

  • Participate actively in discussions, debates, & simulations
  • Give impromptu speeches and prepared presentations on legal matters
  • Take accurate notes on law-themed lectures, talks, and readings
  • Learn common legal vocabulary and collocations as well as key legal concepts
  • Learn typical formats for graduate legal writing
  • Practice writing in a legal context
  • Receive extensive feedback on their oral and written skills

Please note: This course is open only to LL.M candidates who are entering Columbia Law School in the Fall.

If you have questions about this course please email: alp [[at]] columbia [[dot]] edu

For a full explanation of fees, see below.

Dates and Prices

Requirements

The program is open only to incoming LL.M. students at Columbia Law School. Priority will be given to those students who are required to take the course. If space is available, other CLS LL.M. students may choose to take the course.

Application Materials

Applicants must apply online. Only applications submitted from the ALP Web site are accepted.

  1. Completed online application form.

    In general, an F-1 (student visa) is required for study in the US. International applicants are required to request an I-20 for the American Language Program (notthe LL.M. program) in order to obtain the F-1 visa and must enroll in a full-time program (18 hours or more per week).

    All international students taking EPP: Law must have an I-20 issued by the ALP. At the end of the summer, we will transfer your I-20 from the ALP to the International Students & Scholars Office (ISSO) so that you can begin your studies at CLS.

    If you are already holding an F-1 visa and attending another school you must also transfer your SEVIS record from your current school to the ALP. Please speak to your Advisor at your current school.

    To receive an I-20, please upload your ALP admission letter with the following documents (see below) to the online I-20 application page (Compass). You will receive your admission letter and I-20 instructions after you are admitted to the program.
  2. Bank statement: this document must be in English and dated within the last three months. It must be from a checking or savings account and must show sufficient available funds to pay the estimated tuition, fees and living expenses.

    • To see required balance for I-20, please see the "Total" amount for your program, above.

    For ALP purposes, we need to see sufficient funds for the ALP I-20 only. However, when we transfer your record from ALP to ISSO at the end of the summer (and when you have your visa appointment at the US Embassy in your country), you must show financial documents with sufficient funds to cover EPP: Law + one year of CLS.
  3. Sponsor letter: the letter must be in English and dated within the last three months. It must also be signed by the sponsor. If you are sending your own bank statement you are not required to submit a sponsor letter. The sponsor letter is necessary only if a bank statement will be submitted on your behalf by another person. The person whose bank statement you will submit is your sponsor.

    Your sponsor must submit a letter (sponsor letter) stating that s/he will provide you with full financial support during the period of your study in the ALP. The sponsor letter must be in English and dated within the last three months. It must also be signed by the sponsor.
  4. Photocopy of your passport’s identification page.

    • The page in your passport that shows your photograph, your name and your date of birth.

Once your completed application and accompanying materials and fees have been received and processed, you will receive a U.S. government I-20 A-B form. Bring the I-20 A-B form, along with your letter of acceptance and original financial documents, to a U.S. embassy or consulate in your country to apply for a student (F-1) visa.

Students must apply online. Please select English for Professional Purposes: Law as your program. When prompted for an application identification code, please use the code ENGLAW. This will allow you to submit the application without an additional fee. If you have any questions regarding your I-20, SEVIS, transfers, or immigration in general, please contact ALPvisa [[at]] columbia [[dot]] edu.

At the completion of the English for Professional Purposes: Law course, you will work with the ALP Visa Office to transfer your I-20 to Columbia’s International Students and Scholar’s Office (ISSO) for the completion of the degree program.

Connect with Us

Learn more about American Language Program at Columbia University School of Professional Studies, or contact the program advisor.

Request more information

Apply to the American Language Program

Learn more about the application process, deadlines, and requirements.

Learn more