International Students

Visa Information

If you are not a United States citizen or permanent resident, you must be a full-time student at Columbia – registered for at least 12 points of credit-bearing courses a term – in order to be eligible for a student (F-1) visa. For summer study, you must register for a minimum of 6 points for a 6-week session or 12 points for the entire 12-week session. Students taking non-credit courses are not eligible for F-1 status.

Once in the United States in F-1 status, international; students must register for a minimum of 12 points of credit-bearing courses at the beginning of each semester. If a student neglects to do this or subsequently falls below the 12-point minimum or 6 points for a single 6-week summer session, the student will be reported in violation of F-1 regulations to the United States Department of Homeland Security.

Visitors to the United States in B-1, B-2, WT or WB visa status are not allowed to enroll in classes at Columbia's School of Professional Studies.

International students who require a student (F-1) visa to study at Columbia are required to pay an International Services fee.

For questions about individual cases please contact:

International Students and Scholars Office (ISSO)
212-854-3587
isso@columbia.edu
www.columbia.edu/cu/isso